Protection of Personal Data

Protection of Personal Data

Protection of privacy and personal data of visitors and users of this website is subject to the terms of this agreement. We comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Law, i.e. the Greek Data Protection Act (Law 2472/1997) and the EU Regulation 2016/679.

By accessing or using this website you agree to be bound by our policy on data protection. If you disagree with any part of the policy, you must not access and use this website.

Out privacy policy may be updated or revised anytime without warning. You are responsible to occasionally review the relevant terms. By using this website, you confirm your consent with any modification of these terms.

 

Personal data

Personal data is any information which can be associated to a physical person and may be used to identify this person. Personal data does not include information which has been made anonymous or processed in such a way that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person.

 

Controller

Any personal information collected and subjected to processing by the http://www.visit-halkidiki.gr/ website is controlled by the Halkidiki Tourism Organization, GR 63100, Poligiros, Halkidiki. The data controller is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, storing and protection of your personal data, in accordance with the law.

 

Collection and Processing of personal data

Our website does not collect and process any personal data, except for email addresses provided for by the visitors of the website who wish to receive our newsletter.

By providing the above information you explicitly allow our Organization to store your personal data for the purpose of sending a newsletter and other information material. You data will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the data protection act.

Our e-shop will not sale, transfer or publish personal data of its visitors or users to third persons, without the consent of the visitor or user, unless it is compelled by a legal obligation to transfer data to competent state authorities.

 

Right to access

You have the right to request and obtain information concerning the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the law (Article 12 of Law 2472/1997).

 

Automatically obtained non-personal data

Our website may anonymously gather non-personal data such as your browser type or IP-address, operating system used, or the domain name of the website through which you reached or left on our website.

 

Security of processing

We implement organizational and technical measures for the security of personal data and their protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

 

Questions or complaints

If you have any question or a complaint about our policy on data protection, you can send us an email at: info@visit-halkidiki.gr

 

follow us

join us in social media

Partners